Cookies consent

We use cookies to make your experience of our website better. To comply with the e-Privacy Directive, we need to ask for your consent to set these cookies.

Read more about the cookies we use and how to recognise them: Cookie Policy

Schindler - Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting the UK website (“the Site”) of Schindler Ltd and/or its affiliates (“Schindler” or "we" or "our") and your interest in Schindler products and services. Your privacy is important to us and we want you to feel comfortable visiting our Site. In view of this, we have created this Privacy Policy.

The Internet is generally not a secure environment. You acknowledge that the Internet is an open network and can be accessed by anybody. Schindler treats Personal Information in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is Schindler Ltd of Benwell House, Green Street, Sunbury on Thames, Middlesex, TW16 6QS.

Please read the following carefully. Entering this Site indicates the user (either "user" or "you") has reviewed this Privacy Policy and has agreed to be bound by it as well as our Terms and Conditions.
 

1. What are the purpose and the scope of this Privacy Policy?

This Privacy Policy describes the type of Personal Information Schindler collects from users of the Site, the method of collection and the purposes for which Schindler may use, share or disclose such information. The term "Personal Information" as used in this Privacy Policy refers to any information that can be used to identify you such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, or telephone number, etc., including when you report a problem to our Site.

By using this Site, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy and in the Terms and Conditions. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you must leave this Site immediately and you must not proceed with further Schindler websites.
 

2. What information do we collect about you?

We collect Personal Information that you provide or make available to us (e.g. by way of e-mail or registration form) or that is needed to provide and/or improve our services to you, to contact you, to conduct research, and to provide internal reporting.

We collect Personal Information about you when you register with us (i.e. by registration form, signing up for a newsletter) or when you voluntarily complete for example customer surveys, provide feedback, participate in competitions or apply for job vacancies. If you choose to withhold any Personal Information requested by us, it may not be possible for you to gain access to or use certain parts, services or functions of this Site and for us to respond to your query.

We also collect information about your website usage information by using cookies. For details please refer to our Cookie Policy and the Web Analytics/Opt-out section of this Privacy Policy.

Finally, by using our Site, certain technical and other information is automatically disclosed by your computer to and logged by us (such as your network address, the type of your browser, the site that referred you to our Site) for operational and security purposes, and to better understand the usage of our Site and our affiliates websites.
 

3. How will we use the information about you?

Your Personal Information will be used for the purpose indicated in this Privacy Policy and for the following purposes:

  1. to personalise the way our content is presented to you and to ensure that the content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  2. to help us monitor and improve the services we offer, including this Site. As part of this, we may use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified);
  3. to carry out any legal obligations arising from your interaction with this Site;
  4. to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and
  5. to prevent breaches of security or contractual terms.

We may use your Personal Information, or permit third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these (including by way of e-mail).

By accepting this Privacy Policy, you agree to be contacted by any such third parties. If you wish to opt-out from receiving such communication, please inform info@gb.schindler.com.

Any communication or material you transmit to Schindler by electronic mail or other electronic device, including any data, questions, comments, suggestions or the like will be treated as non-confidential and non proprietary. You agree that Schindler may use such communication or material for the purposes outlined above.
 

4. Information sharing | Data transfer abroad

As Schindler is a global and worldwide acting company we may disclose your Personal Information to other Schindler affiliated companies worldwide that may use such Personal Information for the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy, but also agree to treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Your Personal Information may therefore be transferred to and stored in countries with a different level of data protection than the country from where you have submitted your Personal Information and your Personal Information may be stored outside the European Economic Area. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.

Your Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties if we are required to do so because of applicable law, legal proceedings or responding to court, law enforcement, governmental or other legal requests, or if such disclosure is otherwise necessary in support of any criminal or other legal investigation or proceeding here or abroad, or because of an overriding interest of Schindler. We will not provide your Personal Information to third parties other than as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Your Personal Information may also be disclosed to third parties, including abroad, who act for us or on our behalf, for further processing in accordance with the purpose(s) for which the data were originally collected. Your Personal Information may be lawfully processed by third parties for services delivery (e.g. evaluating the usefulness of the Site, marketing, data management or technical support). These third parties may only process your Personal Information in the same way as Schindler is permitted to process it.

Schindler may disclose your Personal Information in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
 

5. Links to other websites

This Privacy Policy applies only to this Site, and not to websites owned by third parties. We may provide links to other websites which we believe may be of interest to you. However, due to the nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee the privacy standards of such websites or assume responsibility or liability for the contents of websites or the privacy of such third party websites other than Schindler websites.

This Privacy Policy is not intended to be applicable to any linked, non-Schindler website. Whenever you open a link to other websites, you should exercise caution and read the privacy policies of the website in question. Schindler do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies and your use of such websites is at your own risk.
 

6. IP Adresses

We collect IP addresses from visitors to our Site (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). This allows us to identify the location of users, to block disruptive use and to establish the number of visits from different countries. We analyse this data for trend and statistical reasons, such as which parts of our Site users are visiting and how long they spend there.
 

7. Cookies

When you visit our Site, we may store some data on your computer in the form of a "cookie". For more detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please refer to our Cookie Policy.
 

8. Social Media Plugins

Social bookmarks (for example Facebook, Twitter, Google+ or LinkedIn) allow users of certain social media platforms to post links of selected Schindler websites on their corresponding social media profile in order to bookmark them or share them with their social media contacts. Schindler websites may contain social bookmarks which are identifiable by means of respective share buttons. Opening one of our websites may result in social bookmarks setting cookies on your computer and, if you have subscribed to a social media platform, permit its operators to track your usage of this Site, unless you have disabled or deactivated the acceptance and storage of cookies in your browser settings.

If you use "share" buttons on this Site, you will be directed to websites controlled by AddThis and ShareThis. We have no control over the cookies that AddThis and ShareThis set when you use their services. However, you can opt out of addthis.com cookies and sharethis.com cookies.

If you use social bookmarks you will be sending identifiable information to the respective social media platform. Any comments or activity arising from persons using social bookmarks is not controlled or endorsed by Schindler and we shall not be held responsible or liable for such. persons who share Schindler’s content via social bookmarks are not authorised to speak for or represent Schindler. Their views and opinions must be strictly regarded as their own and not Schindler's.

Further, the provisions in Schindler’s Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy also apply to social bookmarks.
 

9. Web analytics | Opt-out

This Site uses the technologies of the web analytics tool Adobe SiteCatalyst® to collect non-identifiable and to aggregate information to improve the contents of our Sites or to compile, for internal and market research purposes, anonymous aggregated statistics about individuals using the Site.

If you do not wish to have your visits on our Sites tracked by Adobe SiteCatalyst®, you can opt-out by using the following Link: Opt-out of from web analytics.

10. Security measures to protect your Personal Information

Schindler uses appropriate security measures and technology in order to protect reasonably your Personal Information against unauthorised access or alteration, accidental or intentional manipulation, loss and destruction.

Any information that you provide will be kept and stored for such period of time that Schindler deems appropriate, taking into account all our obligations under the Act.
 

11. Changes to our privacy policy

We may in any way, at any time, for any reason, without prior notice and at our discretion modify, add or otherwise update this Privacy Policy as well as the information and materials contained on the Site. If material changes are made to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by placing an update on this webpage. The last line of this Privacy Policy indicates when the Policy was last updated. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use this Site.
 

12. Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@gb.schindler.com.

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

13. How to contact us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or Personal Information we hold about you please contact us at info@gb.schindler.com.
 

Last update: January 2014